Arduino Star OTTO contest privacy policy

As a consequence of agreeing to the form for the Arduino Star OTTO contest above, your personal data are subject to be processed according to the Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, n. 196, “Personal Data Protection Code”.

Data Controller

The data controller is Arduino S.r.l., with registered office in Scarmagno (TO), via Romano n. 12, Italy

Place Where Data Is Processed

The processing operations are carried out at the aforementioned office of Arduino S.r.l. exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time.

No data resulting from signing the form is either communicated or disseminated.

Categories of Processed Data

Agreement to the terms of the form, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the Contributor's Full name, Email, Shipping Address, Country, Project Name and Github link which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of additional personal data as is contained in the fields filled above.

Processing Arrangements

Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected.

Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

Data Subjects' Rights

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.

All requests should be emailed to foundation@arduino.org (Arduino S.r.l. email address), or sent to the Arduino S.r.l. office in Scarmagno (TO), via Romano n. 12, Italy.

Changes to the Current Privacy Policy

Arduino S.r.l. checks their own privacy and security policy regularly and, if necessary, review it in accordance with the amendments introduced by the law, the organisation or prompted by technological evolution. Any changes to the said policy will be posted on this page.

Queries, complaints and suggestion

Whoever might be interested in additional information, or wishes to contribute their own suggestions or might want to send in complaints or concern about any issues arising in connection with either the privacy policy or the way Arduino S.r.l. treat their personal data, can do so by writing to Arduino S.r.l. or sending an email to foundation@arduino.org.

DISCOVER OUR

WHOLE STORY

About us


GET IN TOUCH

WITH US

Contact us


FIND ALL OUR OPEN POSITIONS AND JOIN US!
 

JOB SEARCH